Privacy Statement

This statement details how Imogen Heath Design uses and protects any information that you enter or submit whilst using this website. Imogen Heath Design is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and any user that visits our website can be assured that any information we use or collect is in accordance to this privacy policy. 

Imogen Heath Design may change this policy periodically where necessary. Any changes and amendments take immediate effect upon their posting on the website.

What information do we collect and what do we do with it?

When you purchase something from our online store, we collect the personal information you provide us (eg. name, address, email address) as part of the buying and selling process. If you have signed up to our newsletter, you are agreeing to receive emails about our store, sales and events as well as other business updates. 

We require this information to better fulfil your needs and provide a high-quality service. This information is essential for the following:

 - Order fulfilment and tracking

 - Internal record keeping and administration

 - Product feedback and development

How do we gain your consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, sign up to newsletters, place an order, arrange for a delivery, open a trade account or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting and using your information for that specific reason only. 

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If after you opt-in you change your mind, you are always able to withdraw your consent for us to contact you or use your information by contacting us at info@imogenheath.com or mailing us at: Imogen Heath, Studio 3 Level 4 South, New England House, New England Street, Brighton BN1 4GH.  

Will we disclose your information to any third parties? 

No, unless we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service. 

Is the information we collect secure?

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have use reasonable procedures and take necessary precautions to follow best industry practices. We do not keep records of credit card information

What third-party services do we use and is your information safe? 

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, these third-party services, such as payment gateways, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. We recommend you reading their privacy policies so that you gain an understanding of how your personal information is used and handled by these providers. 

Our website is hosted by Squarespace who have their own privacy policy and ensures users of their services comply with this policy. If you are interested in learning more about their privacy policy you may access it here: https://www.squarespace.com/privacy

Our website may contain links to other websites, for example a payment gateway such as Paypal. Once you have clicked on one of these links and left our site we do not have any control over that website, and thus cannot accept responsibility for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Do we use cookies?

We do not use cookies to track your use of our website. 

Do we have an age of consent policy?

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site. 

What to do if you require further information about our Privacy Statement.

If you have any further queries or questions about our privacy policy please get in contact with us by emailing info@imogenheath.com or by mailing Imogen Heath Design, Studio 3 Level 4 South, New England House, New England Street, Brighton BN1 4GH. We would be happy to provide you with further information. 

If you believe that any information we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete please write or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly update this information. 

Similarly you are entitled to request details of any personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. You can request this information by writing or emailing us at the above address.